Bus Route Info

view

Public Schools Superintendent’s Public Speaking Competition

The 4th Annual Buffalo Trail Public Schools Superintendent’s Public Speaking Competition will be held on Thursday, April 30th, 2015!  We are so happy that Lakeland College has once again allowed us to make use of their Alumni Hall Theater on the Vermilion Campus.  This venue gives this exciting event a very professional atmosphere and provides participants with an optimum speaking environment.  Many thanks go out to interim President Alice Stewart for her support of this event!  This year we will have a few changes to make this event even more spectacular.  The first is that we are introducing two topics at each level for the speeches.  This will allow participants a bit of choice in selecting their topic. The second is that with the support of the Board of Trustees, we will be hosting a lunch for participants and guests following the    competition.  As well, we are in the process of working with Lakeland College and our respective technology departments to see if it is possible to broadcast the event out to classrooms in BTPS.   This will allow us to expand our audience to almost 4000!  We will provide more information on both of these exciting developments when it is available.  As far as the competition goes, the topics for the speeches were sent out to teachers before the break.  They include:

Competition Categories

Three categories will be established.  Two general category topics are indicated in each category and students will be given the latitude to   expand on either topic in a direction of their choosing.

 Elementary Division
      
Open to students currently enrolled in Grade 4, 5 or 6 (Speech Length: 2-4 minutes)

 Topics:    

  1. A person that I admire and why…
  2. Why my (sister/brother) is like my (dog/cat/pet)…

Junior High Division
     Open to students currently enrolled in Grade 7, 8 or 9 (Speech Length: 3-5 minutes)

Topics:

  1. Is laughter the best medicine?
  2. The things that I can do to make the world a better place

Senior High Division
     Open to students currently enrolled in Grade 10, 11 or 12 (Speech Length: 5-7 minutes)

Topics:

  1. Describe the impact of international organizations national or international events.   
  2. To what extent should nations give up some of their national sovereignty to international organizations?


Scholarships for the Gold and Silver Place Finishers will be:

Elementary Division   
Gold Medal – $100.00
Silver Medal - $50.00

Junior High Division
Gold Medal – $200.00
Silver Medal - $75.00 

Senior High Division
Gold Medal – $300.00
Silver Medal - $100.00

School level competitions will be held and the names of students for the BTPS Competition need to be submitted to Jody Wolosiak by April 24th, 2015.  We will send out the submission form closer to the date.

Best of luck to all competitors!

Amisk

PR-08 Tricia Strang
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
PR-09 Dale/Donna Swanson
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
PR-12 Peter Dyck
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
PR-13 Wayne Cooper
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
PR-14 Ron Melin
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
PR-16 Shawna Dyck (Hughenden town/Amisk transfer bus)
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
PR-17 Jacqueline Manning
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
PR-18 Faylene Walters
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM

Chauvin - Dr. Folkins

WW-10 Donna Tizzard
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
WW-11 Teresa Moncrieff/Dianne Nicholson
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
WW-12 Ron Tizzard
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM

Clandonald

VR-C5 Cheryl Lawrence
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM

Dewberry

VR-D1 Ken Haney
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
VR-D4 Vern Nolin
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM

Edgerton

WW-14 Cheryl Webber/Linda Colp
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
WW-15 Dwayne Guy
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
WW-17 Joanne Bell/Sylvia Enstrom
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
WW-18 Michael Blackmer/Doug Kimball
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM

Hughenden

PR-08 Tricia Strang
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
PR-09 Dale/Donna Swanson
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
PR-12 Peter Dyck
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
PR-13 Wayne Cooper
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
PR-14 Ron Melin
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
PR-16 Shawna Dyck (Hughenden town/Amisk transfer bus)
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
PR-17 Jacqueline Manning
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
PR-18 Faylene Walters
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM

Innisfree - Delnorte

MIN-I1 Chantal Laforest/Southland Transportation Ltd.
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
MIN-I2 Kathy Jaremco/Southland Transportation Ltd.
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
MIN-I3 Kathy Newton
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM

Irma

WW-19 CeeGee Jones
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
WW-20 Veronica Banks
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
WW-21 Shirley Jones
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
WW-22 Don Jones
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
WW-23S Laura Lancaster
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM

Kitscoty

VR-K01 Bob Farrell/Southland Transportation Ltd.
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
VR-K02 Donna Ramsay
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
VR-K03 Liisa Olson/Southland Transportation Ltd.
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
VR-K04 Anetta Paul
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
VR-K05 Riehlind de Jong
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
VR-K06 Laura Gervais/Southland Transportation Ltd.
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
VR-K07 Janice Russell
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
VR-K08 Alvin Beek
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
VR-K09 Lori Langille
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
VR-K11 Pam Hart
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM

Lloydminster

VR-L1 Lynn Tetz
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
VR-L2 Raymond Beek
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
VR-L3 Marie Beek
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
VR-L7 Joylyn Wipf/Southland Transportation Ltd.
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM

Mannville

MIN-M2 Joanne Shomachuk or Peter Shomachuk
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
MIN-M4 Dean Shomachuk
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
MIN-M5 Jim Jackson
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
MIN-M7 Cora Shubert
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM

Marwayne

VR-M1 Joanne Henning
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
VR-M2 Courtney Maron/Southland Transportation Ltd.
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
VR-M3 Rick Tupper
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
VR-M4 Jeanine Maurer
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
VR-M6 Regina Petkau
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
VR-M7 Tracy Hines/Southland Transportation Ltd.
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
VR-M8 Bill Hansen
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM

Paradise Valley

VR-P1 Charlene/Casey Danaher/Chad Brundage
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
VR-P3 Marilyn Posein
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
VR-P4 Denise Posein
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
VR-P6 Cheryle Rayson-Stevenson/Brian Cox
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
VR-P7 Sandra Fleming
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
VR-P8 Daniel Landry/Southland Transportation Ltd.
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM

Provost

PR-21 Vern Tessman
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
PR-22 Mindy Moldowan
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
PR-23 Dawn Read
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
PR-24 Larry Rushton
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
PR-28 Nikki Scammell
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
PR-29 Deb Scammell/Dean Scammell
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
PR-30 Mike Harlow
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
PR-33 Carrie Craig
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM

Vermilion Intown

VR-VT24 Katy Clevenger
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
VR-VT25 Connie Elder
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
VR-VT26 Lenoa Atkinson
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
VR-VT27 Richelle Donahue
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
VR-VT28 Kathy Crowe
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM

Vermilion Rural

VR-V04 Brien Gray
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
VR-V06 Lionel Quickstad
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
VR-V07 Sheldon Quickstad
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
VR-V10 Cindy Munro
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
VR-V11 Dawn Woywitka
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
VR-V13 Kaylan Zorn
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
VR-V15 Candice Holowaychuk
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
VR-V16 Wayne Hobbis
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
VR-V17 Ken Newton
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
VR-V18 Laura Davidson-Arcand
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
VR-V20 Jackie Johnson
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
VR-V22 Leah Clark
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM

Wainwright Intown & Camp

WW-02 Bob McLean
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
WW-26A&B Sam Kamal
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
WW-27 Steve Squires
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
WW-28 June Stafford
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
WW-29 Joy Warburton
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM

Wainwright Rural

WW-01 Nora Dominic
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
WW-02 Bob McLean
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
WW-03 Alvin Valleau
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
WW-04 Bill McKeown
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
WW-05 Harry Allen
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
WW-06 Ron Smith
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
WW-07 Roberta Dennis
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
WW-08 Jeff LaPointe
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
WW-09 Garry Ezinga
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
WW-24 Susan Fast
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM
WW-25 Gordon Lougheed
On time
Updated: May 25 at 6:00 PM