Bus Route Info

view

RAP Awards - November 2014

Buffalo Trail Graduates Receive Registered Apprenticeship Program (RAP) Scholarships

Buffalo Trail schools were well represented at the 14th Annual Registered Apprenticeship Awards Celebration held in Edmonton on November 14 as 13 of our former students received recognition.  Over 100 apprentices received $1,000.00 scholarships to be used towards their training periods in their chosen trade. It was an inspiring ceremony where speakers applauded these young people who have undertaken a RAP program to develop their skills and knowledge to get a head start on becoming a journeyman.  As Premier Jim Prentice wrote in his message in the program, “Alberta-trained skilled tradespeople and technologists are amongst the best in the world and play a leading role in growing our businesses, building our skilled workforce, and driving our economy.

Buffalo Trail Public Schools are very proud of these 13 individuals who have received a good start in their trade by taking part in the Registered Apprenticeship Program in our Off-Campus department. They include carpenters, electricians, hairstylists, heavy equipment technicians, insulators, steamfitter- pipefitters, and welders. Thank you to those employers who acted as our partners in this program and gave their time to mentor these young people. The winning students were:

Laine Thomas
Wainwright High School
Carpenter
Merit Construction

Dallen Clark
JR Robson High School
Electrician
Nathan’s Electrical Services

Justin Panter
Wainwright High School
Electrician
1164104 Alberta Ltd.

Bryce Stepanick
JR Robson High School
Electrician
Bi-Systems Controls Ltd.

Kyle Urlacher
Kitscoty High School
Electrician
Power Pro Electric Inc.

Paihge Meneer-Rooney
Wainwright High School
Hairstylist
Shear Heaven Hair

Lonnie West
Provost Public School
Heavy Equipment
Ratchet Mechanical Ltd.

Ty Campbell
Hughenden Public School
Instrument Technician
Pyramid Corporation

Dallas Larson
Irma School
Insulator
Kenlar Insulation Ltd.

Dillan Beebe
Hughenden Public School
Steamfitter/Pipefitter
Rockpile Plumbing Ltd.

Jesse Campbell
Wainwright High School
Welder
Carson Energy Services Ltd.

Justin Graham
Wainwright High School
Welder
Electrical Welding ( 1998)Ltd

Ryan Moan
Kitscoty High School
Welder
McAllister Drilling

Bryce Stepanick, (picture), was the winner of a named scholarship awarded by the Electrical Contractors of Alberta.  This special award for electrician apprentices is given to a student who displays exceptional ability in the trade.  Hats off to Bryce for this outstanding achievement.

Amisk

PR-08 Tricia Strang
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
PR-09 Dale/Donna Swanson
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
PR-12 Peter Dyck
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
PR-13 Wayne Cooper
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
PR-14 Ron Melin
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
PR-16 Shawna Dyck (Hughenden town/Amisk transfer bus)
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
PR-17 Jacqueline Manning
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
PR-18 Faylene Walters
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM

Chauvin - Dr. Folkins

WW-10 Donna Tizzard
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
WW-11 Teresa Moncrieff/Dianne Nicholson
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
WW-12 Ron Tizzard
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM

Clandonald

VR-C5 Cheryl Lawrence
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM

Dewberry

VR-D1 Ken Haney
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-D4 Vern Nolin
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM

Edgerton

WW-14 Cheryl Webber/Linda Colp
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
WW-15 Dwayne Guy
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
WW-17 Joanne Bell/Sylvia Enstrom
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
WW-18 Michael Blackmer/Doug Kimball
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM

Hughenden

PR-08 Tricia Strang
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
PR-09 Dale/Donna Swanson
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
PR-12 Peter Dyck
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
PR-13 Wayne Cooper
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
PR-14 Ron Melin
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
PR-16 Shawna Dyck (Hughenden town/Amisk transfer bus)
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
PR-17 Jacqueline Manning
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
PR-18 Faylene Walters
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM

Innisfree - Delnorte

MIN-I1 Chantal Laforest/Southland Transportation Ltd.
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
MIN-I2 Kathy Jaremco/Southland Transportation Ltd.
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
MIN-I3 Kathy Newton
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM

Irma

WW-19 CeeGee Jones
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
WW-20 Veronica Banks
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
WW-21 Shirley Jones
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
WW-22 Don Jones
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
WW-23S Laura Lancaster
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM

Kitscoty

VR-K01 Bob Farrell/Southland Transportation Ltd.
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-K02 Donna Ramsay
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-K03 Liisa Olson/Southland Transportation Ltd.
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-K04 Anetta Paul
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-K05 Riehlind de Jong
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-K06 Laura Gervais/Southland Transportation Ltd.
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-K07 Janice Russell
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-K08 Alvin Beek
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-K09 Lori Langille
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-K11 Pam Hart
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM

Lloydminster

VR-L1 Lynn Tetz
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-L2 Raymond Beek
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-L3 Marie Beek
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-L7 Joylyn Wipf/Southland Transportation Ltd.
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM

Mannville

MIN-M2 Joanne Shomachuk or Peter Shomachuk
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
MIN-M4 Dean Shomachuk
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
MIN-M5 Jim Jackson
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
MIN-M7 Cora Shubert
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM

Marwayne

VR-M1 Joanne Henning
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-M2 Courtney Maron/Southland Transportation Ltd.
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-M3 Rick Tupper
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-M4 Jeanine Maurer
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-M6 Regina Petkau
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-M7 Tracy Hines/Southland Transportation Ltd.
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-M8 Bill Hansen
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM

Paradise Valley

VR-P1 Charlene/Casey Danaher/Chad Brundage
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-P3 Marilyn Posein
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-P4 Denise Posein
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-P6 Cheryle Rayson-Stevenson/Brian Cox
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-P7 Sandra Fleming
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-P8 Daniel Landry/Southland Transportation Ltd.
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM

Provost

PR-21 Vern Tessman
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
PR-22 Mindy Moldowan
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
PR-23 Dawn Read
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
PR-24 Larry Rushton
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
PR-28 Nikki Scammell
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
PR-29 Deb Scammell/Dean Scammell
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
PR-30 Mike Harlow
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
PR-33 Carrie Craig
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM

Vermilion Intown

VR-VT24 Katy Clevenger
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-VT25 Connie Elder
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-VT26 Lenoa Atkinson
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-VT27 Richelle Donahue
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-VT28 Kathy Crowe
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM

Vermilion Rural

VR-V04 Brien Gray
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-V06 Lionel Quickstad
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-V07 Sheldon Quickstad
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-V10 Cindy Munro
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-V11 Dawn Woywitka
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-V13 Kaylan Zorn
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-V15 Candice Holowaychuk
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-V16 Wayne Hobbis
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-V17 Ken Newton
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-V18 Laura Davidson-Arcand
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-V20 Jackie Johnson
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-V22 Leah Clark
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM

Wainwright Intown & Camp

WW-02 Bob McLean
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
WW-26A&B Sam Kamal
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
WW-27 Steve Squires
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
WW-28 June Stafford
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
WW-29 Joy Warburton
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM

Wainwright Rural

WW-01 Nora Dominic
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
WW-02 Bob McLean
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
WW-03 Alvin Valleau
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
WW-04 Bill McKeown
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
WW-05 Harry Allen
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
WW-06 Ron Smith
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
WW-07 Roberta Dennis
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
WW-08 Jeff LaPointe
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
WW-09 Garry Ezinga
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
WW-24 Susan Fast
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
WW-25 Gordon Lougheed
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM