Bus Route Info

view

Provost School teacher receives 2014 APEGA award

Brad Pylypow, from Provost School, was one of 20 math and sciences teachers from across Alberta to be selected for the 2014 APEGA Teacher Award. The award is sponsored by the Association of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists of Alberta and is awarded to nominated teachers that have “instilled a love of science, math and physics” in their students.
Mr. Pylypow, who teaches junior high science and math, as well as senior high physics and math, was nominated by his school’s staff, parents and students.  His nominators were unanimous in their admiration for his “above and beyond” efforts to assist students with their learning.  As one of his student nominators stated, “He was able to take a topic that when I read in the textbook seemed boring into something that interested me enough that I would spend hours on the internet to learn more about it.” 

As a result of Mr. Pylypow receiving the award, Provost School will receive a $2,000 donation from APEGA, to be used for “professional development, equipment, resource materials, website development teaching aids or others tools to improve teaching and student learning”, as stated in the APEGA announcement letter. Mr. Pylypow will also receive a framed certificate including quotes from his nomination package. 

“On behalf of the Board of Trustees, I congratulate Brad on his accomplishment,” said Board Chair Darcy Eddleston.  “The APEGA award appropriately reflects the endless hours he has spent in serving the students of Buffalo Trail. It is exciting to know that his students at Provost School have been thriving under his tutelage and we have seen evidence of that with his students’ assessment results and from his nomination package. I wish Brad continued success in his career.” 

“I have deep admiration for the patience and caring Brad has demonstrated for his students; he is very deserving of this award,” said Superintendent Bob Allen. “Buffalo Trail has great staff and when one of us is recognized in a positive way it reflects well on all of us.  I congratulate Brad on his achievement and I look forward to recognizing his efforts at our annual staff celebration day in October. 

At this time I would also like to congratulate Ashley Gramlich, Stan Fox, and Marty Person - all from Marwayne Jubilee School - who were also nominated for the 2014 awards. Keep up the great work!”

Amisk

PR-08 Tricia Strang
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
PR-09 Dale/Donna Swanson
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
PR-12 Peter Dyck
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
PR-13 Wayne Cooper
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
PR-14 Ron Melin
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
PR-16 Shawna Dyck (Hughenden town/Amisk transfer bus)
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
PR-17 Jacqueline Manning
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
PR-18 Faylene Walters
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM

Chauvin - Dr. Folkins

WW-10 Donna Tizzard
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
WW-11 Teresa Moncrieff/Dianne Nicholson
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
WW-12 Ron Tizzard
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM

Clandonald

VR-C5 Cheryl Lawrence
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM

Dewberry

VR-D1 Ken Haney
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
VR-D4 Vern Nolin
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM

Edgerton

WW-14 Cheryl Webber/Linda Colp
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
WW-15 Dwayne Guy
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
WW-17 Joanne Bell/Sylvia Enstrom
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
WW-18 Michael Blackmer/Doug Kimball
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM

Hughenden

PR-08 Tricia Strang
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
PR-09 Dale/Donna Swanson
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
PR-12 Peter Dyck
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
PR-13 Wayne Cooper
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
PR-14 Ron Melin
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
PR-16 Shawna Dyck (Hughenden town/Amisk transfer bus)
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
PR-17 Jacqueline Manning
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
PR-18 Faylene Walters
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM

Innisfree - Delnorte

MIN-I1 Chantal Laforest/Southland Transportation Ltd.
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
MIN-I2 Kathy Jaremco/Southland Transportation Ltd.
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
MIN-I3 Kathy Newton
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM

Irma

WW-19 CeeGee Jones
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
WW-20 Veronica Banks
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
WW-21 Shirley Jones
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
WW-22 Don Jones
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
WW-23S Laura Lancaster
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM

Kitscoty

VR-K01 Bob Farrell/Southland Transportation Ltd.
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
VR-K02 Donna Ramsay
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
VR-K03 Liisa Olson/Southland Transportation Ltd.
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
VR-K04 Anetta Paul
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
VR-K05 Riehlind de Jong
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
VR-K06 Laura Gervais/Southland Transportation Ltd.
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
VR-K07 Janice Russell
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
VR-K08 Alvin Beek
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
VR-K09 Lori Langille
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
VR-K11 Pam Hart
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM

Lloydminster

VR-L1 Lynn Tetz
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
VR-L2 Raymond Beek
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
VR-L3 Marie Beek
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
VR-L7 Joylyn Wipf/Southland Transportation Ltd.
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM

Mannville

MIN-M2 Joanne Shomachuk or Peter Shomachuk
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
MIN-M4 Dean Shomachuk
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
MIN-M5 Jim Jackson
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
MIN-M7 Cora Shubert
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM

Marwayne

VR-M1 Joanne Henning
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
VR-M2 Daniel Landry/Southland Transportation Ltd.
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
VR-M3 Rick Tupper
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
VR-M4 Jeanine Maurer
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
VR-M6 Regina Petkau
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
VR-M7 Tracy Hines/Southland Transportation Ltd.
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
VR-M8 Bill Hansen
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM

Paradise Valley

VR-P1 Charlene/Casey Danaher/Chad Brundage
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
VR-P3 Marilyn Posein
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
VR-P4 Denise Posein
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
VR-P6 Cheryle Rayson-Stevenson/Brian Cox
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
VR-P7 Sandra Fleming
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
VR-P8 Daniel Landry/Southland Transportation Ltd.
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM

Provost & Area

PR-21 Vern Tessman
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
PR-22 Mindy Moldowan
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
PR-23 Dawn Read
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
PR-24 Larry Rushton
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
PR-28 Nikki Scammell
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
PR-29 Deb Scammell/Dean Scammell
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
PR-30 Mike Harlow
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
PR-33 Carrie Craig
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM

Vermilion

VR-V04 Brien Gray
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
VR-V06 Lionel Quickstad
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
VR-V07 Sheldon Quickstad
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
VR-V10 Kelly Davies
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
VR-V11 Dawn Woywitka
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
VR-V13 Kaylan Zorn
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
VR-V15 Candice Holowaychuk
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
VR-V16 Wayne Hobbis
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
VR-V17 Ken Newton
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
VR-V18 Laura Davidson-Arcand
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
VR-V20 Jackie Johnson
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
VR-V22 Leah Clark
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
VR-VT24 Katy Clevenger
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
VR-VT25 Cindy Munro
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
VR-VT26 Lenoa Atkinson
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
VR-VT27 Richelle Donahue
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
VR-VT28 Kathy Crowe
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM

Wainwright

WW-01 Nora Dominic
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
WW-02 Bob McLean
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
WW-03 Alvin Valleau
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
WW-04 Bill McKeown
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
WW-05 Harry Allen
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
WW-06 Ron Smith
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
WW-07 Roberta Dennis
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
WW-08 Jeff LaPointe
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
WW-09 Garry Ezinga
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
WW-24 Susan Fast
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
WW-25 Gordon Lougheed
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
WW-26A&B Sam Kamal
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
WW-27 Steve Squires
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
WW-28 June Stafford
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM
WW-29 Joy Warburton
On time
Updated: Oct 15 at 6:00 PM