Bus Route Info

view

New trustees sworn in

Three new trustees were officially sworn in, a chair and vice-chair elected and standing committees formed at the Board’s October 30, 2013 organizational meeting.

New trustees Benita Fossen (Amisk, Hughenden Provost area), Jim King (rural Vermilion area) and Marie Isaman (Wainwright) were elected by acclamation for the October 21 municipal election. 

During the organizational meeting, Darcy Eddleston (Paradise Valley and Kitscoty area) was elected Board chair for 2013-2014; Cheryl MacIsaac (Edgerton and Chauvin area) was elected as Vice-Chair.

Standing committees are required to deal with Board business outside of the regular Board meetings. Standing committees, and their members, for 2013-2014 are:

The Negotiations Committee:

  • DARCY EDDLESTON
  • CHERYL MACISAAC
  • ALICE MCLAUGHLIN
  • MARIE ISAMAN

Alternate: SHELDON ARCHIBALD

The Policy Committee:

  • BERNIE HUEDEPOHL
  • LANIE PARR
  • JIM KING
  • ALICE MCLAUGHLIN

Alternate: BENITA FOSSEN

The staff/Board Liaison Committee:

  • LANIE PARR
  • BERNIE HUEDEPOHL
  • BENITA FOSSEN

ASBA Rep:

  • ALICE MCLAUGHLIN

ASBA Alternate: JIM KING

PSBA Rep:

  • LANIE PARR

PSBA Alternate: MARIE ISAMAN

ASBA Second Language Rep:

  • MARIE ISAMAN

The new trustees received their orientation on October 29, 2013.  Board Chair Darcy Eddleston expressed his appreciation to them for making the time to serve their community. 

The Board will see three new faces at the table with the addition of Benita Fossen, Jim King and Marie Isaman.  "We have a great team at Buffalo Trail and I am looking forward to Jim, Marie and Benita’s contributions to the board as we continue our work ", said Board Chair Darcy Eddleston. “And with the extension of an additional year in the term of service, I think our Board is in an even better position to continue to investigate and implement the best educational innovations we can for our students.”

"Buffalo Trail continues to work hard to meet our mission of maximizing student learning, in a safe and caring environment, supported by a highly effective team. The work of the Board of Trustees is integral to our team’s work,” explained Superintendent Bob Allen. “I look forward to working with our trustees and appreciate their commitment to our collective purpose.” 

Amisk

PR-08 Tricia Strang
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
PR-09 Dale/Donna Swanson
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
PR-12 Peter Dyck
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
PR-13 Wayne Cooper
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
PR-14 Ron Melin
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
PR-16 Shawna Dyck (Hughenden town/Amisk transfer bus)
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
PR-17 Jacqueline Manning
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
PR-18 Faylene Walters
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM

Chauvin - Dr. Folkins

WW-10 Donna Tizzard
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
WW-11 Teresa Moncrieff/Dianne Nicholson
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
WW-12 Ron Tizzard
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM

Clandonald

VR-C5 Cheryl Lawrence
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM

Dewberry

VR-D1 Ken Haney
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-D4 Vern Nolin
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM

Edgerton

WW-14 Cheryl Webber/Linda Colp
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
WW-15 Dwayne Guy
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
WW-17 Joanne Bell/Sylvia Enstrom
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
WW-18 Michael Blackmer/Doug Kimball
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM

Hughenden

PR-08 Tricia Strang
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
PR-09 Dale/Donna Swanson
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
PR-12 Peter Dyck
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
PR-13 Wayne Cooper
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
PR-14 Ron Melin
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
PR-16 Shawna Dyck (Hughenden town/Amisk transfer bus)
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
PR-17 Jacqueline Manning
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
PR-18 Faylene Walters
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM

Innisfree - Delnorte

MIN-I1 Chantal Laforest/Southland Transportation Ltd.
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
MIN-I2 Kathy Jaremco/Southland Transportation Ltd.
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
MIN-I3 Kathy Newton
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM

Irma

WW-19 CeeGee Jones
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
WW-20 Veronica Banks
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
WW-21 Shirley Jones
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
WW-22 Don Jones
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
WW-23S Laura Lancaster
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM

Kitscoty

VR-K01 Bob Farrell/Southland Transportation Ltd.
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-K02 Donna Ramsay
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-K03 Liisa Olson/Southland Transportation Ltd.
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-K04 Anetta Paul
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-K05 Riehlind de Jong
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-K06 Laura Gervais/Southland Transportation Ltd.
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-K07 Janice Russell
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-K08 Alvin Beek
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-K09 Lori Langille
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-K11 Pam Hart
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM

Lloydminster

VR-L1 Lynn Tetz
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-L2 Raymond Beek
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-L3 Marie Beek
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-L7 Joylyn Wipf/Southland Transportation Ltd.
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM

Mannville

MIN-M2 Joanne Shomachuk or Peter Shomachuk
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
MIN-M4 Dean Shomachuk
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
MIN-M5 Jim Jackson
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
MIN-M7 Cora Shubert
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM

Marwayne

VR-M1 Joanne Henning
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-M2 Courtney Maron/Southland Transportation Ltd.
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-M3 Rick Tupper
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-M4 Jeanine Maurer
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-M6 Regina Petkau
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-M7 Tracy Hines/Southland Transportation Ltd.
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-M8 Bill Hansen
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM

Paradise Valley

VR-P1 Charlene/Casey Danaher/Chad Brundage
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-P3 Marilyn Posein
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-P4 Denise Posein
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-P6 Cheryle Rayson-Stevenson/Brian Cox
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-P7 Sandra Fleming
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-P8 Daniel Landry/Southland Transportation Ltd.
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM

Provost

PR-21 Vern Tessman
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
PR-22 Mindy Moldowan
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
PR-23 Dawn Read
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
PR-24 Larry Rushton
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
PR-28 Nikki Scammell
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
PR-29 Deb Scammell/Dean Scammell
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
PR-30 Mike Harlow
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
PR-33 Carrie Craig
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM

Vermilion Intown

VR-VT24 Katy Clevenger
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-VT25 Connie Elder
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-VT26 Lenoa Atkinson
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-VT27 Richelle Donahue
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-VT28 Kathy Crowe
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM

Vermilion Rural

VR-V04 Brien Gray
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-V06 Lionel Quickstad
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-V07 Sheldon Quickstad
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-V10 Cindy Munro
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-V11 Dawn Woywitka
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-V13 Kaylan Zorn
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-V15 Candice Holowaychuk
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-V16 Wayne Hobbis
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-V17 Ken Newton
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-V18 Laura Davidson-Arcand
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-V20 Jackie Johnson
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
VR-V22 Leah Clark
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM

Wainwright Intown & Camp

WW-02 Bob McLean
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
WW-26A&B Sam Kamal
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
WW-27 Steve Squires
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
WW-28 June Stafford
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
WW-29 Joy Warburton
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM

Wainwright Rural

WW-01 Nora Dominic
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
WW-02 Bob McLean
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
WW-03 Alvin Valleau
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
WW-04 Bill McKeown
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
WW-05 Harry Allen
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
WW-06 Ron Smith
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
WW-07 Roberta Dennis
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
WW-08 Jeff LaPointe
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
WW-09 Garry Ezinga
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
WW-24 Susan Fast
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM
WW-25 Gordon Lougheed
On time
Updated: Aug 7 at 6:00 PM